High School News & Notes
A State By State Review of the 2001 High School State Champions
by: Jamie DeMoney©
More from this issue
Alabama
6A: Daphne 48, Hoover 21; 5A: Benjamin Russell 20, Homewood 13;
4A: UMS-Wright 28, Cleburne County 12; 3A: Hokes Bluff 23, Tarrant
0; 2A: Gordo 14, Leroy 7; 1A: Reeltown 46, Notasulga 6; AISA Champions:
3A: Monroe Academy; 2A: Marengo Academy; 1A: Clarke Prep
Alaska
Large Schools: Dimond 28, Colony 21; Small Schools: Nikiski 35,
Seward 13
Arizona
5A: Mesa Red Mountain 13, Chandler Hamilton 10; 4A: Tucson Sunnyside
28, Greenway 6; 3A: Lakeside Blue Ridge 58, Coolidge 8; 2A: Thatcher
35, Phoenix Christian 26; 1A: St. David 57, Joseph City 43
Arkansas
5A: Bentonville 23, El Dorado 16; 4A: Wynne 34, Stuttgart 33; 3A:
Warren d. Booneville; 2A: Shiloh Christian d. Augusta
California
Northern Section: D-I: Lassen 20, Enterprise 17; D-II: Sutter
34, Corning 6; D-III: Rio Vista 22, Mount Shasta 6; D-IV: Biggs
32, East Nicolaus 6; D-V: Weed 8, Hayfork 0; D-VI: Big Valley 12,
Maxwell 6
North Coast Section: 4A: Concord De La Salle 48, San Leandro
13; 3A: Redwood Empire: Rancho Cotate 28, Montgomery 23; 3A: East
Bay: Monte Vista 35, Bishop O’Dowd 7; 2A: Redwood Empire: San
Marin 9, Terra Linda 0; 2A: East Bay: Miramonte 21, Campolindo 14;
1A: Middletown 21, Cloverdale 7; 1B: Tomales 60, St. Bernard 28
SAC-Joaquin Section: D-I: Elk Grove d. Fairfield; D-II: Manteca
d. Del Oro; D-III: Modesto Central Catholic d. Escalon; D-IV: Colfax
d. Summerville
San Francisco Champion: Galileo; Oakland Champion: McClymonds
Central Coast Section: D-I: Palma 26, Mitty 7; D-II: Salinas
7, San Benito 6; D-III: Los Gatos 42, San Lorenzo Valley 0; D-IV:
Pacific Grove 17, Pioneer 0
Central Section: Yosemite-Large: Bakersfield 42, Clovis 14;
Yosemite-Small: Sanger 20, Centennial 6; Sequoia-Large: Bakersfield
Liberty 25, Clovis East 13; Sequoia-Small: Dos Palos 69, San Joaquin
Memorial 7; Sierra: Lindsay 14, Woodlake 13
Los Angeles City Section: City Championship: Dorsey 19, Taft
14; City Invitational: Narbonne 41, Kennedy 13
Southern Section: D-I: Long Beach Poly 42, Edison 28; D-II:
Mission Viejo 18, Chino 9; D-III: Newhall Hart 42, Valencia 13;
D-IV: San Luis Obispo 27, Dos Pueblos 14; D-V: Riverside J.W. North
21, Valley View 17; D-VI: Lakewood Mayfair 22, La Mirada 9; D-VII:
Covina Charter Oak 7, Los Altos 6; D-VIII: La Quinta 21, Kaiser
10; D-IX: Brea Olinda 45, Buena Park 15; D-X: Santa Monica 28, North
Torrance 14; D-XI: St. Bonaventure 49, Lutheran 14; D-XII: Paraclete
44, Montclair Prep 0; D-XIII: Arrowhead Christian 43, Mammoth 16;
8-Man Large Schools: Faith Baptist 27, Grace Brethren 24; 8-Man
Small Schools: Rio Hondo Prep 34, Joshua Springs 28
San Diego Section: D-I: Vista 10, Rancho Bernardo 7; D-II:
Helix 41, Oceanside 30; D-III: Mission Bay 37, Marian Catholic 7;
D-IV: Santa Fe Christian 42, El Cajon Christian 36; 8-Man: Julian
30, La Jolla Country Day 13
Colorado
5A: Chatfield 9, Fairview 3; 4A: ThunderRidge 7, Broomfield 3; 3A:
Alamosa 55, Fort Morgan 23; 2A: Burlington 22, Eaton 21; 1A: Akron
13, Lyons 0; 1A 8-man: Walsh 50, Merino 28; 1A 6-man: Idalia 54,
Peetz 52
Connecticut
LL: New Britain 26, Greenwich 9; L: Notre Dame 35, Fitch 15; M:
New Canaan 29, Seymour 6; S: Bloomfield 40, North Bradford 7
District of Columbia
City Championship: Dunbar 16, H.D. Woodson 14; WCAC: DeMatha, 20,
Gonzaga 14; IAC: Georgetown Prep 35, Bullis 12
Delaware
Division 1: Newark 28, Dover 24; Division II: Delmar 36, Middletown
7
Florida
6A: Apopka 34, Miami Northwestern 16; 5A: Naples 21, Tampa Chamberlain
17; 4A: Tallahassee Lincoln 28, St. Thomas Aquinas 20; 3A: Rockledge
38, St. Augustine 6; 2A: Madison County 21, Clewiston 14; 1A: North
Florida Christian 28, Fort Meade 16
Georgia
5A: Parkview 12, WR Northside 7; 4A: Statesboro 51, Dalton 13; 3A:
LaGrange 22, Cedartown 19; 2A: Americus 33, Early County 21; 1A:
Buford 35, Bowdon 13; GISA Champions: 3A: Tattnall Square;2A: Westwood
Academy; 1A: Crisp Academy
Hawaii
Kahuku 21, St. Louis 14
Idaho
5A: Eagle 41, Highland 35; 4A: Century 23, Lake City 12; 3A: Snake
River 41, Lakeland 20; 2A: Kamiah 12, Glenns Ferry 7; 1A 11-man:
Mackay 14, Raft River 0; 1A 8-man: Kendrick 62, Horseshoe Bend 26
Illinois
8A: Downers Grove South 34, Naperville Central 31; 7A: Mt. Prospect
19, Edwardsville 14; 6A: Providence Catholic 41, Richards 0; 5A:
Joliet Catholic 27, Morris 20; 4A: Driscoll 42, Mount Carmel (MC)
41 (2OT); 3A: Hall 21, Leroy 0; 2A: Aledo 27, Central A&M 24;
1A: Wethersfield 21, Lexington 6; Chicago Prep Bowl: Chicago Mount
Carmel 50, Morgan Park 0
Indiana
5A: Ben Davis 35, Valparaiso 16; 4A: Jasper 35, Delta 20; 3A: Chatard
3, Andrean 0; 2A: Luers 57, Mater Dei 29; 1A: Southern Wells 30,
Perry Central 7
Iowa
4A: West Des Moines Dowling 35, Iowa City City High 15; 3A: Western
Dubuque 12, Harlan 9; 2A: Sigourney-Keota 27, Dike-New Hartford
14; 1A: Aplington-Parkersburg 14, Ogden 12; A: Fredericksburg 21,
Clay Central-Everly 12; 8-man: Adair-Casey 54, Aurelia 30
Kansas
6A: Olathe North 21, Manhattan 7; 5A: Salina Central 56, Pittsburg
21; 4A: Wellington 30, Fort Scott 8; 3A: Conway Springs 16, Neodesha
14; 2-1A: St. Mary’s-Colgan 23, Chaflin 20; 8-Man DI: Jetmore
35, Little River 30; Division II: Hanston 28, Bern 22
Kentucky
4A: Trinity 45, Louisville Male 19; 3A: Boyle County 49, Rockcastle
County 14; 2A: Bardstown 47, Prestonburg 16; 1A: Danville 14, Newport
Central Catholic 14; 8-Man: Eminence 46, Bethlehem 20
Louisiana
5A: Evangel Christian 34, West Monroe 27; 4A: John Curtis 30, Baker
0; 3A: Parkview Baptist 61, Belle Chasse 19; 2A: Farmersville 20,
Iota 13; 1A: Oak Grove 35, Port Sulphur 34
Maine
Champions: A: Bangor; B: Winslow; C: Boothbay
Maryland
4A: Bowie 23, Eleanor Roosevelt 6; 3A: Urbana 7, Patuxent 6; 2A:
Hereford 43, Joppatowne 15; 1A: Allegany 27, Oakland Mills 26
Massachusetts
Central/Western: Division I: St. John’s 28, Longmeadow
15; Division IA: Springfield Central 52, Holy Name 22; Division
II: Northbridge 35, Wahconah 17; Division IIA: Springfield Commerce
42, Auburn 13; Division III: Clinton 19, Frontier 6; Division IIIA:
Bay Path 20, Putnam 14
Eastern: Division I: Everett 8, Bridgewater-Raynham 7; Division
II: Acton-Boxborough 27, Wakefield 7; Division II: Whitman 49, Northwood
35; Division IV: Bishop Feehan 24, Pentucket 0; Division V: Bellingham
38, Tyngsboro 28; Division VI: Marian 12, Martha’s Vineyard
0; Division VII: Charlestown 22, South Shore 7
Michigan
D-1: Redford Catholic Central 24, Utica Eisenhower 21; D-2: Clinton
Township Chippewa Valley 26, Jenison 13; D-3: Farmington Hills Harrison
28, Fruitport 6; D-4: Chesaning 14, Orchard Lake St. Mary’s
7; D-5: Jackson Lumen Christi 49, Livonia Clarenceville 0; D-6:
Schoolcraft 26, McBain 8; D-7: Detroit St. Martin dePorres 23, Muskegon
Catholic Central 7; D-8: Mendon 20, Beal City 0
Minnesota
5A: Hastings 28, Blaine 9; 4A: Detroit Lakes 36, Mankato East 34;
3A: Jackson County Central 42, Becker 7; 2A: Atwater-Cosmos-Grove
City 27, Windom Area 20; 1A: McLeod West 30, Pillager 22; 9-Man:
Hillcrest Lutheran 37, Ada-Borup 7
Mississippi
5A: Starkville 34, Moss Point 0; 4A: Clarksdale 13, South Pike 0;
3A: Collins 28, Corinth 14; 2A: Ackerman 20, St. John 14; 1A: Pelahatchie
21, Durant 20; MPSA Champions: 4A: Jackson Academy; 3A: Silliman
Institute; 2A: Magnolia Heights; 1A: Trinity Episcopal
Missouri
5A: Blue Springs 28, Hazelwood East 12; 4A: Webb City 45, Washington
0; 3A: Platte County 21, New Madrid Count Central 14; 2A: John Burroughs
36, Warsaw 32; 1A: West Platte 20, Lockwood 13; 8-Man: Worth County
48, Miami 40
Montana
2A: C.M. Russell 35, Helena 10; 1A: Lewiston 12, Whitefish 9; B:
Baker d. Malta; C: Wibaux d. Scobey-Peerless; Six-Man Champion:
Geraldine
Nebraska
A: Millard West 28, North Platte 14; B: Seward 35, Crete 20; C1:
Albion Boone Central 9, Pierce 7; C2: Lawrence-Nelson 33, Hartington
Central Catholic 21; D1: Howells 34, Bloomfield 20; D2: Lewiston
34, Greeley 32
Nevada
4A: Las Vegas High 17, McQueen 10 (OT); 3A: Truckee 14, Moapa Valley
7; 2A: The Meadows 20, Battle Mountain 6; 1A: Alamo 48, Smith Valley
19
New Hampshire
Champions: D-I: Manchester Central; D-II: Timberlane Regional; D-III:
Plymouth; D-IV: St. Thomas
New Jersey
North Jersey, Section 1 Champions: Group 1: Glen Rock; Group
2: Hopatcong; Group 3: Ramapo; Group 4: Passaic County Tech
North Jersey, Section 2 Champions: Group 1: Verona; Group
2: West Essex; Group 3: West Morris; Group 4: Phillipsburg
Central Jersey Champions: Group 1: South River; Group 2:
Manasquan; Group 3: Middletown South; Group 4: J.P. Stevens
South Jersey Champions: Group 1: Paulsboro; Group 2: Kingsway;
Group 3: Camden Wilson; Group 4: Jackson
Parochial Champions: Group 1: St. Joseph (Hammonton); Group
2: Pope John; Group 3: St. Joseph (Montvale); Group 4: Bergen Catholic
New Mexico
5A: Clovis 17, Mayfield 10; 4A: Artesia 28, St. Pius 20; 3A: Lovington
59, Robertson 3; 2A: Tularosa 51, Estancia 28; 1A: Fort Sumner 26,
Texico 0; Six-man: Ramah 101, Lake Arthur 76
New York
2A: Webster 32, North Rockland 14; 1A: Rochester Aquinas 22, Horace
Greeley 15; B: Peru 14, Chenango Forks 7; C: Delhi 39, Cambridge
21; D: Onondaga 35, Dobbs Ferry 7; NYC PSAL: Sheepshead Bay 26,
Lehman 16; Long Island: Class I: Farmingdale 12, Floyd 3; Class
II: Bellport 42, South Side 19; Class III: Wantagh 17, Harborfields
7; Class IV: Cold Spring Harbor 7, Babylon 6; CHSFL Champions: 3A:
Huntington St. Anthony’s; 2A: Staten Island St. Peter’s;
1A: Astoria St. John Baptist
North Carolina
4A: Independence 49, Laney 25; Class 3A: Parkland 27, Crest 21;
Class 2A: Clinton 34, Cummings 22; Class 1A: Swain 38, Williamston
19; Class 1-AA: Albermarle 66, Wallace-Rose Hill 28; NCISAA Champions:
11-Man: Charlotte Country Day; 8-Man: Halifax
North Dakota
3A: Bismarck 21, Fargo South 9; 2A: Dickinson Trinity 48, Hazen
6; 1A: Velva-Sawyer 27, Harvey 22; 9-Man: Stasburg-Zeeland 36, Maddock
8
Ohio
D-I: Cleveland St. Ignatius 37, St. Xavier 6; D-II: Toledo St. Francis
DeSales 28, Bishop Watterson 14; D-III: Mentor Lake Catholic 27,
Columbus St. Francis DeSales 21 (OT); D-IV: Kenton 40, Newark Licking
Valley 13; D-V: Beford St. Peter Chanel 44, Marion Pleasant 27;
D-VI: Maria Stein Marion Local 63, Mogadore 7
Oklahoma
6A: Jenks 38, Putnam North 28; 5A: Carl Albert 28, Altus 11; 4A:
Clinton 41, Sallisaw 23; 3A: Tuttle 16, Seminole 10; 2A: Millwood
28, Eufaula 6; 1A: Hominy 33, Moreland 10; B: Pioneer 48, Oklahoma
Christian 25; C: Pond Creek-Hunter 32, Medford 6; OCSAA Champion:
Christian Heritage
Oregon
4A: McNary 35, Sheldon 10; 3A: Scappoose 48, Pleasant Hill 28; 2A:
Amity 28, Regis 14; 1A: Dufur 30, St. Paul 8
Pennsylvania
4A: Neshaminy 21, Woodland Hills 7; 3A: West Allegheny 28, Strath
Haven 13; 2A: Washington 19, Pen Argyl 12; 1A: Rochester 9, Southern
Columbia 0; Philadelphia Public League: George Washington 19, Northeast
10; Philadelphia Catholic League - Red: St. Joseph’s Prep 31,
Monsignor Bonner 6; Catholic League - Blue: Archbishop Carroll 28,
Archbishop Wood 7
Rhode Island
Champions: D-1: La Salle Academy; D-2: Westerly; D-3: Shea; D-4:
Moses Brown
South Carolina
4A-I: Spartanburg 24, Northwestern 21; 4A-II: Marlboro County 17,
Conway 10; 3A: Camden 24, Union 21; 2A: Silver Bluff 21, Batesburg-Leesville
20; A: Ninety-Six 34, Timmonsville 14; SCISA Champs: 3A: Heathwood
Hall; 2A: Dorchester Academy; 1A: Cambridge Academy
South Dakota
Class 2A: Watertown 18, Brookings 10; Class 1A: West Central 33,
Lead 0; Class B: Britton 33, Gregory 23; 9-man 2A: Emery-Ethan 20,
Harding County 6; 9-man 1A: Kimball 76, Gettysburg 28; 9-man B:
Roslyn 50, Lake Preston 8
Tennessee
Division I, 5A: Riverdale 35, Hendersonville 7; 4A: Maryville 34,
Hillsboro 27; 3A: Austin-East 27, Crockett County 21; 2A: Goodpasture
14, Westview 0; 1A: Ezell-Harding 63 Cloudland 26; Division II,
3A: McCallie 17, Brentwood Academy 16; 2A: Battle Ground Academy
24, Briarcrest 20; 1A: Bishop Byrne 35, Southern Baptist Educational
Center 12
Texas
Division I, 5A: Mesquite 14, San Antonio Taft 13; 4A: Denton Ryan
42, Spring Branch Smithson Valley 35 (OT); 3A: Everman 25, Sinton
14; 2A: Blanco 16, Van Alstyne 0; Division II, 5A: Lufkin 38, Austin
Westlake 24; 4A: Ennis 21, Bay City 0; 3A: Commerce 14, LaGrange
11; 2A: Celina 41, Garrison 35; Class 1A: Burkeville 27, Celeste
8; 6-Man: Whitharral 27, Richland Springs 20; TAPPS Champions: 5A:
Central Catholic; 4A: Midland Christian; 3A: Cornerstone Christian;
2A: Rockwall Christian; 6-Man: Regents; TCAL Champions: Large: Evangel
Temple; Small: Emmanuel Baptist; Southwest Prep Conference Champions:
D-I: Kinkaid; D-II: Trinity Valley; Jesuit Bowl Champion: Strake
Jesuit
Utah
5-A: Northridge 37, Skyline 26; 4A: Mountain Crest 32, Box Elder
24; 3A: Delta 20, Park City 7; 2A: Millard 36, San Juan 6; 1A: Monticello
32, Rich 12
Vermont
Champions: D-I: Rutland; D-II: Fair Haven; D-III: Woodstock; D-IV
(8-man): U-32
Virginia
3A-6: Robinson 40 Thomas Dale 7; 3A-5: Phoebus 26, Patrick Henry
7; 2A-4: Lafayette 41, Pulaski County 28; 2A-3: Harrisonburg 24,
Graham 10; 1A-2: Washington & Lee 36, Floyd County 21; 1A-1:
Bath County 53, Sussex Central 16; VISFA Champions: 1: Brunswick
Academy; 2: Atlantic Shores Christian; 3: Benedictine
Washington
4A: Kentwood 38, Pasco 24; 3A: Bellevue 42, Lynden 15; 2A: Elma
43, Othello 22; 1A: Colfax 49, Tacoma Baptist 7; B-11: Willapa Valley
39, DeSales 18; B-8: Inchelium 36, Prescott 29
West Virginia
3A: Parkersburg 28, Martinsburg 17; 2A: Poca 21, Bridgeport 7; 1A:
Moorefield 13, Wheeling Central 0
Wisconsin
D-1: Marshfield 24, Kenosha Tremper 7; D-2: Ashwaubenon 27, Waukesha
Catholic Memorial 7; D-3: Fox Valley Lutheran 23, Waunakee 13; D-4:
Lancaster 49, Kewaunee 20; D-5: Edgar 8, Kenosha St. Joseph 0;
D-6: Spring Valley 34, Hilbert 3
Wyoming
5A: Rock Springs 22, Campbell County 19; 4A: Worland 6, Star Valley
0; 3A: Big Piney 24, Mountain View 14; 2A: Southeast 14, Lusk 7;
1A: Cokeville 26, Normative Services 14 s