2003 High School State Champions
by: Jamie DeMoney©
More from this issue
ALABAMA
6A: Hoover 22, Daphne 17; 5A: Briarwood 31, Russellville 7; 4A:
Trinity 24, Deshler 14; 3A: Pike County 30, Oneonta 7; 2A: Randolph
County 21, Luverne 14; 1A: Parrish 20, American Christian 17. AISA:
3A: Morgan d. Faith; 2A: Wilcox d. Edgewood; 1A: Jackson d. Shelby.
ALASKA
Large schools: East Anchorage 33, Juneau 15; Small schools: Kenai
46, Eielson 0.
ARIZONA
5A: Hamilton 35, Mesa Mountain View 28 (3OT); 4A: Sunnyside 21,
Cactus 13; 3A: Show Low 35, Seton 14; 2A: Phoenix Christian 24, St. John’s
7; 1A: Mogollon 42, Pima 32.
ARKANSAS
5A: Little Rock Central 28, West Memphis 17; 4A: Batesville 31,
Vilonia 20; 3A: Pulaski Academy 64, Rivercrest 32; 2A: Junction City
40, Barton 12.
CALIFORNIA
Central Section, Yosemite Large: Clovis East d. Clovis West; Yosemite
Small: Sanger d. Centennial; Sequoia Large: Tehachapi d. Yosemite; Sequoia
Small: San Joaquin Memorial d. Dos Palos; Sierra: CVC d. Parlier.
Central Coast Section Champions: I: Palma; II: Aptos; III: San
Mateo; IV: Valley Christian.
Los Angeles City Section Championships: Carson 30, Venice 20; Invitational:
Fremont 31, Locke 14.
North Coast Section, 4A: De La Salle 39, Pittsburg 0; 3A East Bay:
Las Lomas 39, Clayton Valley 38 (3OT); 3A Redwood Empire: Eureka 29,
Casa Grande 12; 2A East Bay: Miramonte 38, San Lorenzo 12; 2A Redwood
Empire: Marin Catholic 14, Novato 6; A: Justin-Siena 13, Ferndale 0;
B: St. Bernard Catholic 19, St. Elizabeth 7.
Northern Section (champions): I: Paradise; II: Lassen; III: Willows;
IV: East Nicolaus; V: Fall River.
Oakland Section (champions): Oakland Tech. Sac-Joaquin Section,
I: Grant d. Edison; II: Oak Ridge d. Cordova; III: Colfax d. Oakdale;
IV: Escalon d. Hilmar; V: Central Catholic d. Modesto Christian.
San Diego Section, I: Torrey Pines 7, Fallbrook 3; II: Monte Vista
20, Helix 3; III: Marian Catholic 32, St. Augustine 26; IV: Santa Fe
Christian 61, SFC 7; 8-man: La Jolla Country Day 51, Julian 27.
San Francisco Section: Washington 33, Lowell 7. Southern Section,
I: Loyola 21, LB Poly 17; II: Hart 25, Mission Viejo 7; III: Notre Dame
(Sherman Oaks) 31, Palmdale 7; IV: Westlake 28, St. Bonaventure 6; V:
North (Riverside) Norco 7; VI: Los Altos (Hacienda Heights) 21, Orange
Lutheran 17; VII: South Hills 25, San Gabriel 6; VIII: Kaiser 41, Burroughs
31; IX: La Habra 34, Western 7; X: Lompoc 44, Morningside 6; XI: Oaks
Christian 21, Oak Park 16; XII: Village Christian 42, L.A. Baptist 20;
XIII: Flintridge Prep 17, Pasadena Poly 10; 8-man Large: Riverside Christian
48, Santa Clarita Christian 0; 8-man Small: Maricopa 50, Kings Christian
40.
COLORADO
5A: Ponderosa 30, Overland 12; 4A: Loveland 34, Fruita Monument
13; 3A: Palisade 24, Florence 6; 2A: Denver Christian 26, Eaton 0; 1A:
Limon 28, Akron 12; A-8: Merino 66, Cheyenne Wells 12; A-6: Idalia 59,
Otis 30.
CONNECTICUT
LL: New Britain 13, West Haven 0; L: Shelton 35, Staples 18; MM:
East Lyme 17, Masuk 14; M: Daniel Hand 28, Ledyard 0; SS: Broomfield
34, Brookfield 14; S: Ansonia 55, Cromwell 0.
DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA
DCIAA: Dunbar 61, Eastern 6; IAC: Georgetown Prep 38, Bullis 21;
WCAC: DeMatha 23, Gonzaga 3.
DELAWARE
I: Newark 28, St. Marks 21 (2OT); II: Concord 17, Archmere 14.
FLORIDA
6A: Carol City 13, Orlando Edgewater 0; 5A: Mainland 24, Naples
13; 4A: Armwood 29, Lake Gibson 21; 3A: Mgsr. Pace 21, Bolles 17; 2A:
Chaminade-Madonna 27, Madison County 9; 2B: Pahokee 21, Union County
6; 1A: Jacksonville Trinity Christian 17, Fort Meade 7.
GEORGIA
AAAAA: Camden County 21, Valdosta 7; AAAA: Marist 21, Statesboro
6; AAA: LaGrange 16, Peach County 7; AA: Buford 31, Charlton County 3;
A: Hawkinsville 18, Lincoln County 8. GISA: AAA: George Walton 34, Tattnall
Square 0; AA: Brentwood 52, Southwest Georgia 25; A: Robert Toombs Christian
35, Crisp Academy 0.
HAWAII
I: Kahuku 27, St. Louis 26; II: Aiea 9, Damien 7.
IDAHO
5A: Centennial 21, Highland 14; 4A: Century 15, Sandpoint 13; 3A:
Shelley 37, Middleton 12;
2A: Wendell 24, Grangeville 14; 1A 11-man: Cascade 40, Council
8.
ILLINOIS
8A: Lockport 48, Maine South 27; 7A: Oswego 28, Libertyville 21
(2OT); 6A: Carmel 54, Bloomington 26; 5A: Joliet Catholic 24, Springfield
Sacred Heart-Griffin 21; 4A: Driscoll Catholic 37, Prairie Central 21;
3A: Stillman Valley 21, Wilmington 7; 2A: Iroquois West 32, Carthage
14; 1A: Galena 21, LeRoy 20 (2OT).
INDIANA
5A: Warren Central 57, Penn 7; 4A: Roncalli 17, East Noble 0; 3A:
Chatard 49, NorthWood 0; 2A: Tri-West Hendricks 41, Harding 36; A: Cardinal
Ritter 28, Seeger 0.
IOWA
4-A: West Des Moines Valley 17, Cedar Rapids Washington 7; 3A:
Harlan 38, Mount Vernon 35; 2A: Emmetsburg 24, Solon 21; 1A: Eldora-New
Providence 32, CB St. Albert 22; A: Treynor 42, Madrid 15; 8-man: Sentral
28, Adair-Casey 20.
KANSAS
6A: Olathe North 28, Hutchinson 12; 5A: Blue Valley (Stillwell)
22, Salina South 21; 4A: Holton 34, Hayden 21; 3A: Conway Springs 40,
Silver Lake 7; 2-1A: Colgan 40, Garden Plain 7; 8-Man I: Jetmore 42,
Baileyville 6; 8-Man II: Hope 48, Hanston 40; CAA (champion): Olathe
Christian
KENTUCKY
AAAA: Trinity 17, St. Xavier 14; AAA: Boyle County 44, Highlands
10; AA: Belfry 33, Elizabethtown 27; A: Danville 45, Beechwood 7.
LOUISIANA
5A: Hahnville 41, Evangel 35; 4A: Redemptorist 12, John Curtis
7; 3A: Lutcher 15, Notre Dame 7; 2A: West St. John 41, Sterlington 21;
1A: Vermillion Catholic 10, Kentwood 6.
MAINE (champions)
A: Deering; B: Belfast; C: Foxcroft Academy.
MARYLAND
4A: Damascus 13, Broadneck 7; 3A: Linganore 28, Lackey 0; 2A: Aberdeen
33, Potomac 25; 1A: Joppatowne 26, Beall 6.
MASSACHUSETTS
Eastern Mass., I: Everett 21, Marshfield 0; II: Acton-Boxborough
18, Chelmsford 12; III: Mansfield 28, Swampscott 6; IV: Bishop Feehan
16, Masconomet 0; V: Westwood 21, Tyngsboro 14; VI: Marthas Vineyard
26, Manchester Essex 24; VII: South Shore 27, Burke 0.
Central/Western Mass., I: Longmeadow 33, Fitchburg 12; IA: Wachusett
26, Northampton 0; II: Wahconah 19, Burncoat 6; IIA: Millbury 40, East
Longmeadow 26; III: Mahar 26, Narragansett 24; IIIA: Belchertown 15,
Bay Path 12.
MICHIGAN
1: Detroit Catholic Central 24, Utica Eisenhower 16; 2: Rochester
Adams 28, Brother Rice 7; 3: East Grand Rapids 28, Allen Park 15; 4:
Three Rivers 24, DeWitt 6; 5: Jackson Lumen Christi 23, Muskegon Oakridge
0; 6: Ravenna 16 Saginaw Nouvel 14; 7: TC St. Francis 28, Hudson 14;
8: St. Martin de Porres 20, Beal City 9.
MINNESOTA
AAAAA: Lakeville 34, Hastings 9; AAAA: Totino-Grace 57, Hutchinson
13; AAA: Glencoe-Silver Lake 21, Delano 9; AA: Breck 51, Kingsland 14;A:
Goodhue 20, Medford-El Shaddai 8; 9-man: Stephen-Argyle Central 39, Hillcrest
Lutheran 7.
MISSISSIPPI
5A: South Panola 33, Oak Grove 14; 4A: Wayne County 30, Oxford
3; 3A: Greene County 28, Cleveland 13; 2A: Seminary 45, Booneville 14;
1A: Weir 10, Scott Central 3. MPSA (champions): 3A-1: Jackson Academy;
3A-2: Lamar; 2A: Simpson; 1A: Heidelberg.
MISSOURI
6: Blue Springs 53, Hazelwood Central 0; 5: Park Hill 34, Webster
Groves 20; 4: Kearney 43, Ladue 0; 3: Harrisonville 35, Ste. Genevieve
0; 2: Centralia 42, Lawson 9; 1: Marionville 19, Princeton 0; 8-man:
Mound City 64, North Andrew 16.
MONTANA
AA: Skyview 35, Billings Senior 28; A: Dillon 19, Custer County
15; B: Baker 12, Fort Benton 0; C: Drummond 48, Big Sandy 8; 6-man: Geraldine
80, Custer 78.
NEBRASKA
A: Millard North 38, Creighton Prep 7; Class B: McCook 21, Roncalli
0; C1: Bishop Neumann 8, Chase County 7; C2: Cambridge 22, Crofton 14;
D1: Howells 36, Overton 15; D2: Mullen 30, Holy Family 12.
NEVADA
4A: Reno 26, Las Vegas 23; 3A: Bishop Manogue 42, Virgin Valley
26; 2A: Lincoln County 43, Battle Mountain 0; 1A: Carlin 47, Pahranagat
Valley 6.
NEW HAMPSHIRE (champions)
I: Manchester Central; II: Exeter; III: Plymouth; IV: Milford.
NEW JERSEY
North Jersey, Section 1, Group 4: Ridgewood d. Morristown; Group
3: Ramapo d. Demarest; Group 2: Sparta d. Dover; Group 1: Boonton d.
Butler. Section 2, Group 4: Piscataway d. Union; Group 3: Ridge d. Scotch
Plains; Group 2: West Essex d. Rutherford; Group 1: Becton d. Bogota.
Central Jersey, Group 4: Brick Memorial d. Manalapan; Group 3:
Middletown South d. Red Bank; Group 2: New Brunswick d. Long Branch;
Group 1: Florence d. Keyport. South Jersey, Group 4: Eastern d. Washington;
Group 3: Deptford d. Hammonton; Group 2: West Deptford d. Overbrook;
Group 1: Schalick d. Woodbury. Parochial, Group 4: Don Bosco Prep d.
Bergen Catholic; Group 3: St. Joseph (Montvale) d. Camden Catholic; Group
2: St. Joseph (Hammonton) d. Bishop Eustace; Group 1: Paterson Catholic
d. Bayley Ellard.
NEW MEXICO
AAAAA: La Cueva 24, Mayfield 21; AAAA: Artesia 35, Aztec 14; AAA:
St. Michael’s 41, Lovington 26; AA: Hatch Valley 41, Lordsburg
12; A: Texico 21, Loving 6; 6-man: Tatum 57, Melrose 40.
NEW YORK
AA: New Rochelle 32, Webster Schroeder 6; A: Nyack 43, Corning
East 0; B: Chenango Forks 16, Rye 0; C: Caledonia-Mumford 30, Hoosick
Falls 26; D: Onondaga 41, Cambridge 21.
Long Island (champions), I: Freeport; II: Garden City; III: Bethpage;
IV: Babylon.
PSAL (champion): Tottenville (Staten Island).
CHSFL (champions): AAA: St. Anthony’s; AA: Christ the King; A:
Moore Catholic.
NORTH CAROLINA
4AA: Independence 54, New Bern 7; 4A: Greenville Rose 51, Mount
Tabor 7; 3AA: Crest 40, Eastern Randolph 0; 3A: South Point 27, Northeast
Guilford 10; 2AA: Reidsville 68, Bandys 12; 2A: Southwest Onslow 20,
Cummings 14; 1AA: Albemarle 41, Farmville Central 7; 1A: Elkin 35, Edgecombe
6. NCISAA: 11-man: Charlotte Latin d. Charlotte Country Day.
NORTH DAKOTA
AAA: West Fargo d. Bismarck; AA: Cavalier d. Trinity; A: Velva
d. LaMoure; 9-man: Linton-Hazelton-Moffit-Braddock d. New Rockford.
OHIO
I: Cincinnati Elder 31, Lakewood St. Edward 7; II: Avon Lake 10,
Trenton Edgewood 7; III: Cleveland Benedictine 12, Kenton 0; IV: Versailles
26, Cleveland VASJ 0; V: Columbus Academy 13, Amanda Clearcreek 8; VI:
Columbus Grove 28, Marion Local 26.
OKLAHOMA
6A: Jenks 17, Edmond Santa Fe 10; 5A: Shawnee 21, Lawton MacArthur
20; 4A: Clinton 28, Glenpool 7; 3A: Kingfisher 21, Sulphur 18; 2A: Davis
Bethany 33, Kansas Millwood 7; A: Tonkawa Washington 30, Crooked Stick
Ringling 27; B: Morrison 56, Weleetka 48; C: Shattuck 42, Gans 6.
OREGON
4A: Tigard 18, North Medford 6; 3A: Marist 47, Wilsonville 14;
2A: Amity 19, Regis 12;
1A: Powder Valley 52, Powers 22.
PENNSYLVANIA
PIAA, AAAA: North Penn 37, Pittsburgh CC 10; AAA: Manheim Central
39, Pine-Richland 28 (2OT); AA: Aliquippa 32, North Lehigh 27; A: Southern
Columbia 49, Bishop Carroll 20.
Philadelphia Catholic, Red: St. Joseph Prep 45, Cardinal O’Hara
7; Blue: Wood 17, West Catholic 14. Philadelphia Public: Frankford 12,
George Washington 0.
RHODE ISLAND (champions)
I: East Providence; II: Barrington; III: Burrillville; IV: Narragansett.
SOUTH CAROLINA
AAAA/I: Gaffney 28, Sumter 21; AAAA: Byrnes 40, Conway 14; AAA:
Greer 33, West Florence 17; AA: Central 40, Batesburg-Leesville 20; A:
Lamar 18, Lake View 13; SCISAA (champions): AAA: Wilson Hall; AA: Colleton
Prep; A: Wardlaw Academy.
SOUTH DAKOTA
11AA: Spearfish 21, Aberdeen Central 7; 11A: West Central 48, Hot
Springs 7; 11B: Webster 44, Gregory 20; 9AA: Emery-Ethans 55, Northwestern-Cresbard
13; 9A: DeSmet 59, Avon 0; 9B: Kimball 24, Grant Deuel 21.
TENNESSEE
5A: Germantown 10, Riverdale 7; 4A: Hillsboro 21, Morristown West
0; 3A: Knoxville Fulton 36, Covington 9; 2A: Huntingdon 48, David Lipscomb
14; A: Boyd Buchanan 26, DCA 3; II-AAA: Montgomery Bell Academy 38, Brentwood
Academy 14; II-AA: Battle Ground Academy 24, Knoxville Catholic 19; II-A:
SBEC 27, Bishop Byrne 16.
TEXAS
UIL, 5A-I: North Shore 23, The Woodlands 7; 5A-II: Katy 16, Southlake
Carroll 15; 4A-I: North Crowley 20, Bay City 6; 4A-II: La Marque 43,
Denton Ryan 35 (3OT); 3A-I: Gainesville 35, Burnet 24; 3A-II: Atlanta
34, Marlin 0; 2A-I: San Augustine 28, Tuscola Jim Ned 7; 2A-II: Garrison
27, Bangs 0; A 11-man: Windthorst 28, Shiner 27; A 6-man: Strawn 67,
Fort Davis 62.
TAPPS, 5A: Bishop Lynch 31, SA Central Catholic 8; 4A: Arlington
Grace Prep 20, Dallas Christian 19; 3A: SA Cornerstone 35, SA Southwest
17; 2A: Muenster Sacred Heart 42, Halletsville Sacred Heart 0; 2A 6-man:
Austin Regents 60, Abilene Christian 12; 1A 6-man: Granbury Happy Hill
62, Marble Falls Faith 20.
TCAL: Roswell Valley Christian (N.M.) 82, Porter Triumph 39.
UTAH
5A: Hunter d. Skyline; 4A: Bountiful d. Logan; 3A: Bear River d.
Grantsville; 2A: Manti d. Juan Diego; 1A: Enterprise d. Monticello.
VERMONT (champions)
I: Rutland; II: Bellows Falls; III: Woodstock; IV: Mount Abraham
Union
VIRGINIA
AAA-6: Westfield 35, Landstown 14; AAA-5: Hopewell 41, Massaponax
14; AA-4: Powhatan 6, William Fleming 0; AA-3: Gretna 48, Monticello
18; A-2: Gate City 40, Essex 15; A-1: Sussex Central 20 Bath County.
WASHINGTON
4A: Pasco 21, Ballard 14; 3A: Bellevue 21, O’Dea 7; 2A: Meridian
34, Pullman 10; 1A: Archbishop Murphy 20, Zillah 0; B-11: Reardan 13,
DeSales 3; B-8: LaCrosse-Washtucna 60, Jubilee Christian 20.
WEST VIRGINIA
AAA: Parkersburg South d. Martinsburg; AA: Poca d. Bluefield; A:
Moorefield d. Williamstown.
WISCONSIN
1: D.C. Everest 42, Arrowhead 7; 2: Germantown 28, Menomonie 13;
3: Notre Dame 48, Wisconsin Lutheran 27; 4: Ripon 21, Brodhead-Juda 7;
5: Brillion 30, Poynette 13; 6: Stratford 29, St. Mary’s Springs
13; 7: Eau Claire Regis 42, Belmont 0.
WYOMING
5A: Natrona 28, Campbell County 3; 4A: Worland 23, Buffalo 13;
3A: Glenrock 13, Lovell 6; 2A: Big Horn 29, Niobrara County (Lusk)
6; 1A: Cokeville 14, Southeast 13.